Privacy Policy

What this privacy statement covers

We, Inner West Council, take our privacy  obligations seriously, we’ve created this privacy policy to explain how we treat your personal information collected on this website. Personal information is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

Our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information is regulated by the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW).  You can find more information about your privacy rights at the Information and Privacy Commission NSW website

We may update this privacy policy from time to time and we encourage you to check our website regularly to ensure that you are aware of our most current version.

The software platform this website runs on and associated technology operations are provided by Bang the Table Pty Ltd. 

Read the Band the Table Privacy Policy governing their service.

 

Inner West Council - Privacy statement and Access to information

View the Inner West Council Privacy page on Council's website

View the Inner West Council Access to information page on Council's website


What personal information we collect and how we use it

The details you provide are stored at Council offices and are not made publicly available unless there is an overriding public interest to do so under the Government Information (Public Access) Act 2009 (GIPA Act) and in accordance with section 18(1)(b) of the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW).


Profile Information

We collect information from you when you register to use this site. This includes your email address and additional demographic information as provided by you on the registration form.

Please note that you are able to browse any publicly accessible sections of this website completely anonymously without signing up.


Engagement Information

The content you create as part of your interactions with this website. These can include responses to surveys, comments on discussion forums, or any of the other engagement opportunities available here.


Usage Information

We collect information about your usage of the site, such as pages visited, documents downloaded, etc.


How we use the information we collect

We collect this information in order to:

  • analyse and interpret it to help meet our objectives and obligations;
  • communicate information to you about engagement opportunities, events and other initiatives; and
  • respond to enquiries and otherwise engage with stakeholders.


External links

Our website may contain links to other websites. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and we suggest you review the privacy policies of those websites before using them.


Security

While no online service is completely secure, we work very hard to protect information about you against unauthorised access, use, alteration, or destruction, and take all reasonable measures to do so.


Requesting access or correcting your personal information

Subject to applicable local laws and regulations, you may have some or all of the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • to access your personal data and to rectify any inaccuracies within that personal data;
  • to request for the erasure of your personal data residing with us;
  • to request your personal data in portable, machine-readable format; and
  • to withdraw your consent to our processing of their personal data.

If you wish to contact us to with a request relating to personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the contact details set out below including your name and contact details. We may need to verify your identity before providing you with your personal information. 

In some cases, we may be unable to provide you with access to all your personal information and where this occurs, we will explain why. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information within a reasonable timeframe.


Contact Us

For further information about our privacy policy and related information practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us on council@innerwest.nsw.gov.au